John Spotswood
18S E 256823 N 4251355
Colonel John Spotswood, son of Gov. Alexander Spotswood who established the first German colonies in Virginia, is buried near the old Germanna site where he grew up.
Location: Virginia, United States

John was the oldest of four children born to Alexander Spotswood, the governor of Virginia who established the first German colonies in VA known as GermannaClick for related waymark to open in new window. John was born in 1724. He married Mary Dandridge in 1745. He joined the Spotsylvania Militia in 1749 and eventually was promoted to lieutenant colonel and became a commander. Col. Spotswood served in the French-Indian War.

But all was not copacetic with John and the militia. Complaints were filed against him by his men for drunkeness and incomprehensible behavior and his discombobulating orders that left everyone in disarray and confusion. He was promptly dismissed for his actions and returned to Spotsylvania County.

John inherited most of his father's property when Alexander died in 1740 which included a plantation and wharf on the Rappahannock River below Fredericksburg, known as New Post. John died in 1758 and was buried at New Post in a brick crypt.

By the 1930s, the plantation and wharf were gone and the Massaponnax Sand and Gravel Co. was operating on site. A steam shovel accidentally unearthed the tomb of John Spotswood. There ensued discussions of moving John's remains, but Charles Ruffin, owner of the site, insisted John stay where he was. Ruffin repaired, resealed and reburied the crypt covering it with 4" of concrete.

Meanwhile, progress marches on and the old Massaponnax Sand & Gravel became Vulcan Materials and the demand for materials increased as Fredericksburg and surrounding area grew. By the 1990s, Spotswood's crypt was basically in the way. In 1997, Virginia's attorney general gave permission to move the remains. After more red tape and obstacles, John Spotswood was exhumed in June 2002. He was reburied on a hill overlooking the Rapidan River near where he grew up. His tomb is now the focal point of the Memorial GardenClick for related waymark to open in new window at the visitor center and research library for the Memorial Foundation of the Germanna ColoniesClick for link to open in new window. His grave is marked by a shiny black marble obelisk. It stands on a 5-sided base which mimics Fort GermannaClick for image to open in new window, the frontier fort his father built -- the first 'pentagon' in Virginia.

Inscriptions on base:

Front:

JOHN SPOTSWOOD
1724 -- 1758
MARRIED MARY DANDRIDGE IN 1745

SPOTSWOOD

#2:

SON OF LT. GOV.
ALEXANDER SPOTSWOOD
1676 -- 1749

AND HIS WIFE
LADY ANNE BUTLER BRAYNE
1686 -- CIRCA 1751

#3:

FATHER OF GENERAL
ALEXANDER SPOTSWOOD
OCT. 16. 1746 -- DEC. 20. 1818

GENERAL IN THE VIRGINIA LINE
OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

#4:

FATHER--IN--LAW OF
ELIZABETH WASHINGTON
NOV. 15. 1749 -- OCT. 20. 1814

NIECE OF PRESIDENT GEORGE WASHINGTON
AND WIFE OF GEN. ALEXANDER SPOTSWOOD

#5:

MONUMENT ERECTED BY
MICHAEL D. FROST. Ph.D
A DESCENDANT

DEDICATED JULY 21. 2002

The obelisk is surrounded by circular memorial pavers inscribed with the history of the Spotswood family.

Resources:

Description:
John was part of the famous Spotswood family. His father established the first German colonies in Virginia. A son was a general in the Anerican Revolution who married a niece of George Washington. John himself was a commander in the Spotsylvania Militia during the French-Indian War.

Area of notoriety: Exploration

Marker Type: Monument