112-116 N. Independence - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This is a plain commercial-style building located west of the courthouse square.

The building at 112-116 N. Independence is a one-story buff brick building, constructed in 1955. The building is plain and unadorned. The upper wall, above the flat metal canopy, is plain brick, with concrete coping at the roof line.

The three storefront entries are recessed as one. The center entrance at 114 has a double aluminum and glass entry with transom, and a large display window to either side, with no kickplates. This area is occupied by Tropical Rayz Tanning Salon.

The occupancies at 112 and 116 are mirror images, each having three display windows to the outside edge of the building, with a single aluminum and glass entry door, and one sidelight toward the center. On the outer sides of these two entries, an angled brick wall separates the entry from the three display windows which are not recessed. Occupancy 112 is One Page At a Time Scrapbooking store, and at 116 is Copiers Plus.

This building is Item 14 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District