102-106 N. Independence - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This building is across the street west from the Garfield County Courthouse.

This building is a two-story buff brick building, constructed in 1938 in the Art Deco style of architecture. The building has four stone pilasters which project through the roof line and are stepped at the top with decorative capitals. These pilasters divide the facade into three distinct bays.

In each bay on the second floor level, there are three single 1/1 double hung windows with stone stills and solider brick lintels. The windows are separated by stepped brick, with a vertical band of stone which protrudes out from the building. The roof line has a row of soldier bricks with stone coping.

The storefront at 102 has off-center double aluminum and glass entry doors that are angled with display windows to each side. The 104 occupancy has a single aluminum glazed entry door at the center with sidelights and overlights and two display windows to either side. The 106 occupancy has the entrance on the right, with two display windows separated by brick, with brick kickplates.

102 and 104 have a cloth awning over the storefronts and are occupied by Morrison Floor & More. The occupancy at 106 is Enid Travel Consultants. This building is Item 12 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District

102-106 N. Independence Enid, OK 73701