Galloping Horses - Nampa, ID
11T E 535540 N 4825164
This large store-side sculpture depicts a herd of galloping horses, located in a small park in downtown Nampa, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This large relief sculpture seems to be about 15 feet high and at least 60 feet long. It is mounted on the side of the Yesteryear Shoppe, facing a small park on the corner of 12th Ave and First St., across from the Wells Fargo Bank in downtown Nampa, Idaho.

The bank and a tire store are where the grand Dewey Palace Hotel once stood which was built in 1902 by wealthy businessman, Colonel William H. Dewey. This is just a few blocks away from the historic Nampa Depot where four railroad lines once ran. A fire in 1909 devastated the downtown district of Nampa, but the grand hotel survived. But, as it deteriorated over the years, and finding no one with the will or finances to restore and preserve it, the hotel did not survive the wrecking ball in 1963.

This small park was collaborative project of the Downtown Alliance of Nampa and an Eagle Scout Project, for which this mural was commissioned.

The sculpture is steel grey, but appears to be made of fiberglass. There is no date or signature.

Horses and Nampa go together. One of the west's biggest rodeos, the Snake River Stampede is held here, and the cowboy is an important part of this area's legacy.

City: Nampa

Location Name: Yesteryear Shoppe