Dewey Palace Hotel Mural - Nampa, ID
11T E 535706 N 4825069
This large store-side mural depicts the a historic Nampa hotel, and country scenes of a fair or bazaar and cowboys with their horses. Located in the historic downtown district.
Location: Idaho, United States

There are three scenes depicted on this mural. At the northeast end is a large representation of what is probably the old Dewey Palace Hotel which was built a few blocks from here in 1902 by wealthy businessman, Colonel William H. Dewey. This is just a block away from the historic Nampa Depot where four railroad lines once ran. A fire in 1909 devastated the downtown district of Nampa, but the grand hotel survived. But, as it deteriorated over the years, and finding no one with the will or finances to restore and preserve it, the hotel did not survive the wrecking ball in 1963.

In the middle of the mural is a scene that appears to depict a country fair or bazaar with rows of tents.

On the southwest end is a scene depicting cowboys with their horses and a small corral, very much part of the heritage of this town of the old west. Nampa is still home to the Snake River Stampede, one of the largest rodeos in the west.

This mural is painted on the side of the building housing the Leavitt & Associates Engineers, Inc., at 1224 1st St. South. This side of the building faces and open area in the middle of the block between stores which is now a small parking lot.

The mural was originally painted in 1984 by: Sue Wilhelm, Eva Johnson, Olivia Vincent, and Mary van de Bogart. It was repainted in 1991 by: Ava Race, Doris Cusic, Joy Tuckness, Eva Johnston, and Olivia Vincent.

City: Nampa

Location Name: Leavitt & Associates Engineers, Inc.