Putnam Wolf Den - Pomfret CT
Located at the intersection of RT 44 and CT 101 in Pomfret

Putnam Wolf Den
Scene of Famous
Traditional Exploit
of Israel Putnam

Israel Putnam moved to CT in 1740 when he was 22.He had been living on his farm when the incident occurred which has been associated with his name ever since. In the winter of 1742-43 there was a wolf hunt. This wolf caused considerable loss from its hunting of the livestock in the area. One night the wolf killed 70 his Israel's sheet and goats. He and a few other farmers' tracked the wolf all over CT. It was made easier due to a light snow. The wolf had doubled back and the group ended back at Israel's farm. A boy of 17 showed the group the den. Using dogs they tried to get the wolf out her den. They neighbors spent the next 12 hours trying to flush the wolf out. No human would enter the den themselves to shoot the wolf. Israel stepped up to the task.He tied a rope to his leg so that he could be pulled out. The entrance was about 2 feet square. The den descended 15 feet and then ran 10 feet more horizontally and then ascened 16 feet. It was not more than a yard wide at any point.

At the end of the tunnel, Putnam saw the wolf crouched, gnashing her teeth and growling. In his excitment he gave the signal and the folks up above pulled him out of the cave tearing his clothes and cutting his back and front as they pulled him out. Israel went back into the tunnel this time with a musket. The wolf had gone deeper into the cave. He fired upon the wolf just before it trounced on him. Hearing the shot and the smoke coming out of the entrance the folks pulled him out again.

He went in a third time but found the wolf was lying there dead. He grabbed her ears, gave the signal to be pulled out and the folks began tugging on the rope attached to his leg. The wolf was suspended from a beam for all to see. This exploit won the reputation of great bravery for Putnam. He became a famous hero in the French and Indian Wars and in the American Revolution. He became known as Old Wolf Putnam

Marker Name: Putman Wolf Den

Marker Type: Rural