Canada's Centennial - Jubilee Park - Valleyview, Alberta
11U E 482853 N 6102782
This plaque was placed here to commemorate the centennial of confederation of Canada. This plaque is found at Jubilee Park in northeast Valleyview, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

From the plaque:
"Centennial of Confederation
Valleyview and District
Community Centennial Park
Erected by the Town of Valleyview and District in Permanent Commemoration of the Centennial of Confederation in Canada in 1967
Construction was made possible through the co-operation of the Province of Alberta and the Government of Canada
"

The community of Valleyview might be easily passed if you stopped in Whitecourt on your travels from Edmonton to Grande Prairie or Peace River, but this town is a great place to stop visit a community that is 'small town'. The park is fantastic for the kids and they will enjoy themselves in the summer months at the pool or splash garden.

A bit of history on Valleyview
"Fur traders were the first to arrive in the area and a Hudson's Bay Post was established at Sturgeon Lake some 15 km west of the present day location of Valleyview. Originally Valleyview was known as Red Willow, named after the Red Willow Creek. In 1916 the 1st pioneers settled in the area near the creek as its soil was rich for farming. Later it was learned that the name Red Willow was already used for another community so it was renamed "Valleyview". 1929 the Valleyview post office opened with D. Williamson the first postmaster.

Subject: Country

Commemoration: Centennial of Canada