Canadian Pacific 437209 - Rimbey, Alberta
11U E 686400 N 5836554
This refurbished caboose is found at the Pas-ka-poo Historical Park and Smithson International Truck Museum in Rimbey, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

According to the Park's website the caboose, which was constructed in 1947, arrived to the park in 1992.

"Pas-Ka-Poo Historical Park has 2 Museum Buildings and 10 Historic Buildings. The first buildings moved to the site in the 1960's were: Kansas Ridge School House built in 1902, Church of the Epiphany built in 1908, and Rimbey Town Office built in 1915.

In the 1970's the following buildings joined the Park:
Homesteaders Cottage built in 1932,Store/Meat Market and the Barbershop both built in the 1920's, and the Train Station.

The 1980's saw the Blacksmith Shop replica built to protray the original built in the 1920's, and the Bluffton Legion Hall built in 1952. In 1992 the Caboose, built in 1947, was moved in and 2001 the Trappers Cabin replica was built to replace the original built in the 1920's."

See: (visit link)
Current Use:
This caboose is part of a historical display that includes both indoor and outdoor exhibits at the museum in Rimbey.

Type Of Caboose: Cupola, "Standard"