1729 - The Yews, Church Street, Weedon Bec, Northamptonshire.
A prominent ironstone-built house in the centre of this Northamptonshire village.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This ironstone built house is Grade II listed. It is dated 1729, built in coursed squared ironstone, has a slate roof with two brick end stacks. Of a two-unit plan with two storeys and attic and three-window range it has a central 6-panel door with three pane overlight and gabled hood on brackets. There are C19th plate-glass sash windows throughout, all with stone lintels with keyblocks. The datestone is above the central first floor window inscribed "B AM 1729" and has roses at each corner and one cetrally between the 'A' and the 'M'. There is a wave-chamfered plinth, large quoins, moulded stone eaves and stone-coped gables with kneelers. The attic has two gabled dormers to the left and right of a rooflight.
Internally there are boxed spine beams, an open fireplace with stop-chamfered bressumer, a room with fielded panelling, dado rail with Greek key pattern, corner cupboard with shaped shelves and C19th marble chimneypiece. The open-well staircase has turned balusters and there is a collar truss roof.

There is a modern same height range to the right of the house which extends to the north.
Year of construction: 1729