Koncentracní tábor Pod Kaštany - Brno, Czech Republic
33U E 616040 N 5452248
CS: Pylon pripomínající koncentracní tábor Pod Kaštany. EN: Pylon reminiscent of concentration camp Pod Kaštany (Under the chestnuts).
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Behem 2. svetové války byly blízké Kaunicovy koleje premeneny na veznici gestapa a vojenské baráky na hranicích žabovreského katastru na koncentracní tábor Pod Kaštany. Temito zarízeními prošlo v letech 1940-1945 na 35 tisíc osob, z nichž bylo více než 600 popraveno ci umuceno.

Pylon umístený roku 1986 v sadech Národního odboje postaven práve na památku všem obetem výše zmínené nacistické zvule od autoru F. Navrátila a Z. a R. Makovských je z šedého mramoru na nízkém žulovém podstavci. Na prední strane je v horní tretine reliéf ptáka upoutaného ostnatým drátem k mríži a pod ním je rytý nápis, podobne jako na strane zadní.

EN:
During the World War II were close "Kaunicovy koleje" converted to a Gestapo prison and military barracks at the border of city district Brno-Žabovresky into a concentration camp "Pod Kaštany". At these two localities were between 1940 and 1945 total up to 35 thousand people, of whom over 600 were executed or tortured to death.

Pylon located in local park "Národního Odboje" (of National Resistance) was built in 1986 to commemorate all victims of Nazi tyranny by F. Navratil with Z. and R. Makovsky. Memorial is made of gray marble on a low granite pedestal. At the front is in the upper third relief of a bird captive by barbed wire to the grille and under can be found engraved inscription, like on the back of pylon.

Text:
V techto místech stával //