303 W. Broadway - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This contributing building is also known as the Enid Masonic Temple, or the Knox Building.

This is a highly elaborate five-story brick building, constructed in 1925 in the Italian Renaissance Revival style. Known as the Masonic Temple, and also as the Knox Building, in December 2005, it was purchased by the Enid Symphony Association in conjunction with Advance Food Company. Advance has offices here, and the building is also operated as a symphony concert hall, and event center.

This brick building is divided horizontally with stone belt courses between the first and second floors, and between the fourth and fifth floors. On the north facing facade, the second and third floor windows are set in groups of two and three. Windows are 1/1 metal framed double-hung. Windows on the fourth and fifth levels are set in groups of three. The windows have individual sills, with lintels and surrounds that vary in style and ornamentation. Windows on the second and fifth floors have arched lintels. The trim above the fifth floor windows forms part of a wide and elaborate arched stone band. A row of decorative tiles separate the third and fourth floors. An extending flat roof is supported by pairs of decorative brackets.

The main entrance is centered on the north wall and consists of a double set of aluminum and glass entry doors with sidelights and overlights. The entry is flanked by wide stone columns with decorative caps. An overhead stone surround supports a gabled pediment, with engraving reading "MASONIC TEMPLE". To the right and left of this entry are a row of large display windows. The clerestories are covered with carerra glass. In the 1950s, remodeling of the building included the formation of a second entry at the northeast corner of the building, and the construction of a flat angled awning over part of the facade.

The west side of the building has painted brick and a large fire escape construction, and overlooks a parking area which is also part of the Historic District. This building is Item 9 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District

303 W. Broadway Enid, OK 73701