112-122 S. Independence - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This large two-story building was once Newman's Department Store.

On the west side of Independence, southwest of the Garfield County Courthouse, this blonde brick, two-story building was constructed in 1947. It is considered the Commercial style of architecture. Today, the building is addressed as 116, and it is currently vacant.

The second level has four sets of triple windows on each side of the center entrance. The windows are multi-paned and are framed and separated with rust-colored brick. Above the center entrance, the upper wall contains no windows and was originally used for signage. The roof line is flat with a row of rust-colored brick, and stone coping.

The central entrance is deeply recessed and tiled. It has five glazed wood paneled doors. A flat cloth awning hangs above this entrance, with angled cloth awnings hanging on the north and south portions of the building. The ground level walls are rust-colored marble, and a column of rust marble separates each of the sets of display windows.

This building is Item 3 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District