124 S. Independence - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This building stands across the street from the southwest corner of the courthouse square.

This is a two-story brown brick building, constructed in 1927 in the Commercial style of architecture. It is currently occupied as Scribner's which sells beads, jewelry and art supplies.

The second level is divided into two bays, each with a set of triple windows. The windows are metal double hung 1/1, with three-pane wooden ribbon windows above each. The upper wall has a shaped parapet with decorative, raised brick designs and panels.

The storefront has an aluminum and glass entry door set on the south side (left). The entry is recessed, with three display windows to the right. The entry and the window kickplate is finished with ceramic tile. Above the storefront are eight clerestories with decorative metal strips. This building is Item 2 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District

124 S. Independence Enid, OK 73701