Location: Ontario, Canada

This is a commemorative plate about the Canadian Confederation who did celebrate the 100th anniversary in 1967.

For this occasion, this plate was installed. It shows the exact coordinates and the altitude.

It also shows the azimut and the distances in miles between different cities in Canada. It is located at Nepean Point in Ottawa.

Nepean Point in Ottawa offers a magnificent panoramic view of Parliament Hill and the heart of Canada’s Capital Region. At the top of Nepean Point is a majestic statue of Samuel de Champlain, who explored the Ottawa River in 1613.

Nepean Point is the home to the Astrolabe Theatre. The Theatre was built in preparation for Canada’s centennial (1967) and served as a viewing point for the sound and light show on Parliament Hill. Over the years the Astrolabe Theatre has hosted various events and productions, including the Carnival of Cultures.

Nepean Point is 1.27 hectares in size and was developed in preparation for Canada’s centennial in 1967. It is located on St. Patrick Street in Ottawa, behind the National Gallery of Canada.

La pointe Nepean, à Ottawa, offre une vue panoramique magnifique sur la colline du Parlement et le cœur de la région de la capitale du Canada. Au sommet de la pointe Nepean se trouve la majestueuse statue de Samuel de Champlain qui a exploré la rivière des Outaouais en 1613.

C’est là que se trouve le théâtre de l’Astrolabe, qui a été construit en vue du centenaire du Canada (1967). De ce théâtre, on pouvait voir le spectacle son et lumière sur la colline du Parlement. Au fil des ans, de nombreux spectacles et activités y ont eu lieu, notamment le Carnaval des cultures.

D’une superficie de 1,27 hectare, la pointe Nepean a été aménagée en vue du centenaire du Canada (1967). Elle située sur la rue St. Patrick, à Ottawa, derrière le Musée des beaux-arts du Canada.
Type of structure: Sign

Difference between the post coordinates and your GPSr reading: