Wisner Stadium
Wisner Stadium is home to the Pontiac Phoenix
Location: Michigan, United States

Wisner Stadium is an athletic facility located in Pontiac, Michigan.
Wisner Stadium was built in 1941 and named for Moses Wisner, the 12th Governor of the State of Michigan. Wisner, a resident of Pontiac, was a lawyer who became active in the anti-slavery movement.

The stadium seats 6,600 and has hosted many different events over the years. The football field was home to both public high schools in the city, Pontiac Northern High School and Pontiac Central High School, and is now home to the Pontiac High School Phoenix football team. Pontiac High School, which is located at the former Pontiac Northern High School, was created in 2009 by the merger of both Pontiac Northern and Pontiac Central high schools.

During Super Bowl XL week, the Pittsburgh Steelers used the vacant Pontiac Silverdome as a practice facility. FieldTurf was installed specifically for the practices, rather than using the artificial turf that was previously used. Following the game, the new playing surface was donated to Wisner Stadium by FieldTurf.

This was Oakland County's largest high school football stadium in terms of seating capacity until the late-2000s (decade) expansion of the Clarkston Sports Complex stadium.

Source:
Division Ball Played Here: MHSAA Division-1