Rhyd-y-Car Cottages - Merthyr Tydfil to Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 480734 N 5704155
A row of six historic homes, removed stone by stone from Merthyr Tydfil in 1979 after a flood, and relocated to safety in the Welsh Folk Museum in Cardiff.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Travel through time as you walk through the six cottages, their contents and gardens change, as the would have been in 1805 to 1985 at the Rhyd-y-Car Ironworkers' Houses.

The rooms in the homes and the gardens are set up as a different time period ranging from 1805 to 1985.

As you walk along from 1805 you notice the furniture and objects illustrating different periods of history in Merthyr Tydfil.

"This small terrace was built by Richard Crawshay around 1795 to provide housing for the workers in his iron-ore mine. Originally there were two rows of houses, at right angles to each other, these being the first six houses to be built. Each dwelling contains a living room with bedroom above, accessed by a steep circular staircase next to the fireplace. A second bedroom and small pantry are located at the back beneath a 'cat-slide' roof."

Source:- (visit link)

How it was moved: Disassembled