Chapel of The Transfiguration Episcopal - Moose, Wyoming
The historic Chapel of the Transfiguration in Grand Teton National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Chapel of the Transfiguration is located in Grand Teton National Park on property owned by the St. John’s Episcopal Church of Jackson, Wyoming.
The Chapel of the Transfiguration was constructed in 1925 to serve the employees and guests of dude ranches which were the basis of Jackson Hole’s early tourist industry, prior to the creation of Grand Teton National Park. The structures were built by local craftsmen in the Western Craftsman architectural style.
The Chapel is a rectangular building measuring approximately 22 feet by 50 feet. The building is constructed of lodgepole pine logs using saddle-notch joints at corners. There is a large window behind the alter with a spectacular view of the Grand Teton. The interior finish work is hand-crafted, varnished logs or boards.
The chapel was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1980. The chapel is open to the public 24 hours a day, year round.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No