Governor [Massachusetts] John Winthrop, The Elder - King's Chapel Burying Ground - Boston, MA
19T E 330375 N 4691628
The Winthrop tomb within the King's Chapel Burying Ground includes 11 members of the Winthrop family, including John Winthrop (the older), who was the 1st Provincial Governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony.

In Boston's King's Chapel Burying Ground is the tomb for the Winthrop family. One of the names listed is John Winthrop (the elder), who was the 1st Provintial Governor for Massachusetts Bay Colony.

King's Chapel Burying Ground is located in downtown Boston, along Tremont Street, next to King's Chapel. From the entrance at Tremont Street, take a left on a walkway, then right, then another left. The tomb is located a few feet down that walkway (Note, there are several signs that state that you must stay on the walkway). The tomb has a coat of arms carved in the stone near the top, then a list of names below. The first on the list is: "John Winthrop 1588 - 1648 1st Governor of Massachusetts"

A historical sign nearby of graves in this part of the cemetery has the following text for John Winthrop (the elder): "Buried in the Winthrop family family tomb are 11 members of the Winthrop family. Puritan leader John Winthrop the Elder (1588-1649) was the first governor of the Massachusetts By Colony and the founder of Boston. In 1629 he was elected governor by the Massachusetts Bay Company while still in England. In 1630 he led the "Winthrop Fleet" of eleven ships and 700 colonists to the "New World." The fleet landed first at Salem, then moved to Charlestown, where Winthrop built his house. However, it was on the peninsula of Boston that the merchants and cartsmen set up shop. In a famous sermon, Governor Winthrop stated that he and the other settlers of Boston "shall be as a City upon a hill. The yese of all people are upon us . . ." He served as governor for a total of 13 years and was considered religious, prudent, concientious, and pios. He punished religious dissent and most famously banished both Roger Williams, who opposed and allegiance to the Anglican Church and subsequently founded Rhode Ilsand, and Anne Hutchinson, who opposed strict allegiance to religious laws."

His son, John Winthrop, the younger, was the first Governor of Connecticut, and is also buried here.

Other sources:

Findagrave.com (John Winthrop the Elder):
Description:
A founder of Massachusetts Bay Colony, 1st Provincial Governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony for 12 years. See the Detailed Description above for more info.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)