CNHS - Charles-Marius Barbeau - Gatineau, Québec
18T E 444538 N 5030947
Pionnier de l'ethnographie et du folklore au Canada, Charles-Marius Barbeau a écrit sur les arts, les métiers et les chansons. A pioneer Canadian ethnographer and folklorist, Charles-Marius Barbeau wrote on arts, crafts and songs.
Location: Québec, Canada

La plaque Charles-Marius Barbeau est située au premier plancher du Musée des civilisations et à proximité de la salle de cinéma IMAX, à Gatineau, au Québec.

“Né à Sainte-Marie (Beauce), Marius Barbeau fut un pionnier de l'ethnographie et du folklore canadiens. Après ses études à Laval, Oxford et la Sorbonne, il voua sa vie au Musée national du Canada. Il publia des centaines d'ouvrages populaires et savants. Ses écrits sur les mâts totémiques de la côte Ouest contribuèrent à leur renommée mondiale et à leur préservation. Ses collections et ses publications sur les arts, les métiers, les légendes et les chansons du Québec suscitent toujours intérêt et fierté à l'égard de l'envergure et de l'originalité de la culture traditionnelle canadienne-française.”

Référence: (visit link)

The Charles-Marius Barbeau plaque is located on the first floor of the Museum of Civilization and in close proximity to the IMAX theatre, in Gatineau, Quebec.

“A pioneer Canadian ethnographer and folklorist, Barbeau was born at Sainte-Marie (Beauce) and studied at the universities of Laval, Oxford and la Sorbonne. Over a lifetime at the National Museum of Canada he wrote hundreds of books and articles, both academic and popular. His studies of West Coast totem poles helped make these Indian artworks famous around the world and preserve some for posterity. His publications on, and collections of, the folk arts, crafts, songs and legends of Quebec aroused widespread interest and pride in the depth and distinctiveness of traditional French Canadian culture.”

Reference: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Person