Union Station Depot - Henderson, KY
Union Station Depot in Henderson, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Union Station is an old train stop from many years past. The station was built in 1901 and was set to be demolished in 1978 before activists saved it from the scrap heap and worked to bring it back to its original glory throughout the 1980s and 1990s before a faulty foundation spelled doom for the station in the early 2000s after much work had been done to the building. Supposedly, the foundation problems were caused by a shift in the water table after a retaining pond was built across the street from the location of the station on 4th St. After money issues forced the owner to give the station over to the local historical society, the local government decided it couldnt support the work financially and the station has once again sat idle for many years.

The building was saved from wreckage once ... for history's sake, lets hope it doesnt face the same situation again. But the disrepair of it tells that it may happen, though.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No