Isle of Hope National Historic District - Chatham Co., GA
17R E 493344 N 3538468
The Isle of Hope National Historic District historic marker is located Skidaway Rd. 1/4 mile from entrance of Wormslow Historic Site.

Isle of Hope National Historic District

In 1736, Noble Jones, John Fallowfield and Henry Parker settled this important outpost on the colony´s inland waterway to the south and named it Isle of Hope. Jones´ Wormsloe [Wormslow] plantation was fortified and armed against Spanish attach until 1742. The island developed peacefully through the revolution, still important as an inland port.

The 1800´s brought more residents and farms. Although strongly armed during the Civil War, no action took place. By 1870 daily trains served the growing interest in the island as a resort. Barbee´s pavilion, at the river terminus of the railroad, became world renown in the 1920´s. Activity centered on the river and many large homes were built. Isle of Hope continues today as a tranquil outpost of coastal life.

Erected by Isle of Hope Historical Association, Inc

There are two "Isle of Hope" markers.