Kriegerdenkmal am Dom St. Stephan - Passau, Bayern, D
33U E 386773 N 5381299
Kriegerdenkmal WWI am Dom St. Stephan in Passau. --- World War I Monument on the St. Stephan's Cathedral in Passau.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Das Kriegerdenkmal ist leicht zu finden, es ist der linken Seite des Domes St. Stephan angebracht.
Zu sehen ist der Erzengel Michael mit dem besiegten Drachen und seinem Flammenschwert. Auf der Marmorplatte steht folgendes geschrieben:

"Dem-Gedenken
der-im-Weltkriege-1914~18
gefallenen-Helden-der
Stadt-Passau-und-des
K.B.16.Infant.-Regiments" (Marmorplatte)

"Domkirche St. Stephan, dreischiffige Basilika mit Vierungskuppel, spätgotischer Chor nach Plänen von Hans Krumenauer ab 1407, Hans Hesse von ca. 1437-1450, Vierungsturm gegen 1530, Langhaus unter Mitwirkung von Carlo Lurago, 1668-1677, Ausgestaltung des Dominneren nach 1677, Westtürme 1674 und 1675, Turmoktogone 1896-1897, zahlreiche Instandsetzungen und Veränderungen 20./21. Jahrhundert; Aktennummer D-2-62-000-64

The St. Stephan's Cathedral is easy to find and the monument is located on the left side.
On display is the Archangel Michael with the dragon defeated and his flaming sword. On the marble plate is written the following:

"The remembrance
of-the-world wars-1914~18
fallen-heroes-the
city-Passau-and-the
K.B.16.Infant.-Regiment"(marble plate)

"St. Stephen's Cathedral, three-aisled basilica with a cupola, late Gothic choir, designed by Hans Krumenauer from 1407, from approximately 1437 to 1450 Hans Hesse, crossing tower around 1530; nave, composed by Carlo Lurago, 1668 to 1677, interior design of the Cathedral after 1677, 1674 and 1675 western towers; octagonal tower 1896-1897, numerous repairs and changes in 20./21th century. File No. D-2-62-000-64
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Stadt Passau