Nine flues on each, King's Gardens, Brighton & Hove, E.Sussex.
An incredible series of stacks on these high-end properties on King's Gardens.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Four Victorian houses, built c1890, at King's Gardens at the Brighton end of Hove, and Grade II listed, now divided into flats.

The eastern-most property is built in red brick, the front, south side facing the sea, is rendered over brick with bands of terracotta exposed on the return, fronting Grand Avenue. It has a steeply pitched, hipped, tile roof with deep overhanging eaves. The nine-flue tall stacks on the return rises from the eaves. There are two further stacks, one of six flues rising from the rear, the other of five rising from the ridge.

The building is double-fronted with a long range to rear, of four storeys plus an attic over a basement. Asymetric, of 2:1:3 bays, with full-height canted bay to the right of the entrance rising through the eaves to terminate in a canted dormer with turret, there is a small dormer to its left behind a wrought-iron balustrade. The third floor has pilasters rising from the string course and sash windows. There are segmental-headed openings on the second floor with linked entablature, a zinc canopy with pierced pelmet to the first floor which has French casements and a wrought-iron balustrade to the balcony carried on shaped brackets. Square-headed sash windows on the ground floors and original blind boxes to all sash windows. The entrance is at the third bay from left, has a fanlight and panelled double doors half-glazed with an ornamental grill, it is approached by a flight of steps with a cast-iron railing. The long 5-bay right return has lively detailing including an oriel balcony with recessed arched-head opening surmounted by an ornamental gable with finials.

The western-most house is a mirror image of this one whilst the inner-most pair are also mirror images but with slight variations, notably; no dormer turret but a balcony with glazed dormer instead, and two large stacks rising from the eaves with eight flues each. Both of these houses are rendered and painted pink-ish. The western house has no rendering and shows more terracotta banding.

It's hard to imagine the amount of coal these properties would use and the pollution generated, with the possibility of up to thirty fires going at one time, just in one house! Thank goodness for smokeless fuel!!
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Rendered brick with terracotta detail.