H. Orton Wiley House - Nampa, ID
11T E 535042 N 4823494
This was the residence of Dr. H. Orton Wiley (1877-1961) first president and long-time professor at Northwest Nazarene University, and the chief theologian for the Church of the Nazarene denomination. The 1922 home is now the Wiley Alumni House.
Location: Idaho, United States

THE PLACE

H. ORTON WILEY HOUSE - NAMPA, IDAHO
entrance

The Wiley Alumni house was built in 1922 for NNC's first president, H. Orton Wiley. Funds were provided by Dean Olive Winchester when the house was deeded to NNC. Since that time, the house has seen many occupants including students in the Home Economics Department, Nursing students, and cadets. The Alumni House is the oldest building in its original form left on campus and sits at the corner of Dewey and Ivy streets.

first floor parlor

The house has several offices, reception area, a large open parlor furnished with period pieces and artifacts, and four guest rooms on the second floor. It is one of the places all alumni visit when returning to the alma mater for a visit.

This building has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Located at 524 Dewey St., Nampa, Idaho.

THE PERSON

Dr. H. Orton Wiley (1877-1961) first president and long-time professor at Northwest Nazarene University, and the chief theologian for the Church of the Nazarene denomination. The author of many books, his three volume Christian Theology was his most widely read and influential opus.

Wiley was born in Marquette, Nebraska, on November 15, 1877. After his family moved to California, he received training as a pharmacist, but later became a close friend of Dr. P.F. Bresee, regarded as the founder of the Church of the Nazarene denomination, and became president of the newly established Pasadena College (now Point Loma Nazarene University in San Diego, California) and served as president of that college during three periods in its history (1913-1916, 1926-1928, 1933-1949). He had a life-long commitment to Christian higher education and the best of intellectual excellence.

Northwest Nazarene College was not much more than a grammar school when founder Eugene Emerson asked Wiley to become president. During his tenure, Dr. Wiley developed the school into a full fledged college, guiding it through tough financial and spiritual times. He left an indelible imprint on the institution for generations. A fuller account of Dr. Wiley's years at the school can be found at the Wesley Center On-Line.

Another building on this campus is also named in his honor, the Wiley Learning Center, a major classroom complex, almost directly across the street from this building.

Year it was dedicated: 1922

Location of Coordinates: entrance