Union Station - Denver Society of Model Railroaders [ARCHIVED - gone]
13S E 500055 N 4400380
[Was] located in the basement of Union Station. (This location was closed to the public with the 2013-14 renovation of the station-the model railroad is now at the Colorado Railroad Museum in Golden, CO).
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Denver Society of Model Railroaders is an organization dedicated to the accurate construction and realistic operation of model trains in 1:48 scale. Our members own and operate the Colorado Midland Railway, a true 1:48 scale standard gauge and narrow gauge model railroad." - from the DSMR website
Scale: O Scale-1:43.5 or 1:45 (Eur) ,1:48 (US)

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):
"The CMR design found its origins in the prototype Colorado Midland Railway that traversed Colorado from Colorado Springs to Grand Junction and interchanged with the legendary Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad. " - from the DSMR website

What is the theme of the layout?:
Historic, Mainline operations, Switching yard, Mining, Industrial.