King's Chapel Burying Ground - Boston, MA
19T E 330358 N 4691617
King's Chapel Burying Ground, located in today's downtown section of Boston, was established in 1630, and is the place where several known people are buried, including William Dawes, Jr.

In Boston's downtown section, along Tremont Street, is the King's Chapel Burying Ground.

One tablet has the name of the cemetery, "King's Chapel Burying Ground," along with the date established "1630," and that the cemetery is on the National Register of Historic Places. Additionally, there is a pair of plaques that lists some of the people buried there, including Gov. John Winthrop, Minister John Cotton, Mary Chilton (a passenger on the Mayflower), and William Dawes, a rider with Paul Revere on April 18, 1775.

Inside, there is a brick walkway, which signs remind you to stay on. Along the walkways there are historical markers to point you to some of the grave stones with a short biography for each.

There are well over 200 graves in this cemetery.