Llanddarog - Thatched inn - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 419095 N 5742557
This building is now known as the White Hart Inn and Brewery. It was first built in 1371AD as a row of cottages to house the stone masons who built the 14th century church next door.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The White Hart Thatched Inn and Brewery was built in 1371. Many interesting legends surrounding this wonderful ancient building, where HRH Prince Charles, Dylan Thomas and many other famous people have visited on their way West to Carmarthen.

The barns which are now the dining areas, have been used over the years for many interesting jobs. This is where the Methodist movement was founded, and at one time it was a type of MOT station for your horse and cart. The beer brewed at that time was made in a vessel on a large open fire which has now gone. Then the barn changed to the home and workshop of an undertaker."

Source:- (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Visit Noon to 3.30pm or after 6pm, until midnight. so you can try one of their home made brews, & let us know what you think.

Roof Type: Roof has Reed covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone