Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery, Reno, NV
11S E 257654 N 4380118
The Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery is located just west of the University of Nevada Reno in Reno, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery is located between University Terrace and Nevada Street. There are 82 Civil War Veterans, and some of their loved ones, documented in this cememtery.

There are two memorials posted at the cemetery. The larger marker reads:

"CIVIL WAR PLOT

This plot was purchased in 1890 for $180 in gold coin by the General O.M. Mitchel Post No. 69, Grand Army of the Republic, to be used as a last resting place for their comrades-in-arms during the Civil War, 1861-1865.

They made it a place of beauty during the early 1900's.

Following years of neglect and outrageous vandalism, restoration was initiated in 1963 by the Daughters of Union Veterans who served in their own state and neighboring areas of the West from 1861 to 1866.

Nevada State Historical Marker #69
Division of Historic Preservation and Archeology
Eva M. Christ McCarthy"

The smaller plaque reads:

"Dedicated to the memory of the one time members of Gen. O.M. Mitchell Post No. 69 "Grand Army of the Republic" 1861-1865

WHO SLEEP HERE

By: Joanna Shine Tent No. 82 Daughter of Union Veterens Isaac Crist Camp No. 28 Sons of Union Veterens of The Civil War"

A brief history of the Grand Army of the Republic can be found here: (visit link)

Those listed in this cemetery can be found at: (visit link)