Old Hillside Cemetery - Reno, NV
An historic graveyard that has been reported as having paranormal activity in Reno, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Old Hillside Cemetery, as the name implies, sits atop a hill with a great view of downtown Reno from the northwest. The cemetery sits between University Terrace, Nevada Street and 10th Street.

The Cemetery
Despite decades of neglect, there is still hope that the spirit of preservation will rescue Reno's Hillside Cemetery, the final resting spot for about 1,400 people, that dates back to 1879. The graveyard perched on a hill overlooking downtown Reno is a monument to the early pioneers and original settlers.

Historically and culturally signifcant, the oldest cemetery in Reno contains the names of those who helped shape and develop the city. Frank Orr, George Peckham and Edmund Plumb are buried here. These names are instantly recognized by locals because of the sites and streets that bear those names today.

Lack of maintenance coupled with vandalism of the 127-year-old graveyard has created a public nuisance and eyesore in the minds of some. The historic five-acre site provides a link to the past that should not be forgotten.

The Hauntings
This is a creepy old abandoned cemetery near the University of Nevada Reno. From here there is a great view of Reno`s downtown lights. There is a fence all around the cemetery because too many people were driving through it, toppling headstones or adding graffiti fluorishes to them. The owners want to remove the bodies and build dorms, historians want to save the place. A woman dressed in black from head to toe and a little girl are two of the ghosts that are usually spotted here. EVP has been collected here as well.
Source: (visit link)

The "Old" Hillside Cemetery--Reno's oldest and dating back to the 1870's is just a few blocks away from University of Nevada, Reno. Threatened to be unearthed and soon replaced with dorms for UNR students, Mr. Peckham and Mr. Plumb are buried there and among them are Civil War vets. The cemetery is odd as it is broken up into four different sections--each unique and different. I grew interested in performing paranormal research at Hillside because there have been two reported apparitions that seem to haunt the grounds. After investigating twice last summer, this cemetery is definitely haunted, but not in a horrifying sort of way.
Public access?:
The entire cemetery is fenced to prevent entry and vandalism, however, the entire area is viewable from the perimeter.

Visting hours: