Tau Kappa Epsilon - University of Nevada Reno - Reno, NV
Tau Kappa Epsilon is a Fraternity at the University of Nevada Reno in Reno, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Tau Kappa Epsilon was founded on January 10, 1899 at Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington, Illinois. As of August 6, 2009, there were 250,000 members in 274 active chapters and colonies located throughout the United States and Canada. The fraternity is governed by its Grand Chapter, which meets in biennial Conclaves to elect a Grand Council and revise or amend The Black Book (the International Constitution and Bylaws). The Grand Chapter is primarily made up of undergraduates. The Grand Council governs the Fraternity between Conclaves.

The Pi-Iota Chapter at the University of Nevada Reno was founded in 1982. It's founding principles are: Love, Charity & Esteem.

For an extensive history of Tau Kappa Epsilon, visit: (visit link)
Type: Fraternity