Untertor - Laufen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 386898 N 5253282
Untertor is the northern gate of Laufen, one of the three remaining gates of the medieval town fortification.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The town wall of Laufen and the gates were built shortly after Laufen received town rights in 1295.

The current structure of Untertor is based on a building from the 15th century and has been madificated many times through the centuries. Originally there was a drawbridge at the outside, later a stone bridge. The clocks were first mentioned in 1530. The murals - St. Martin at the south face, the coat of arms and a scene showing the prince-bishop of Basel awarding town right to Laufen are from the mid-18th century.
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0