121st New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308599 N 4407245
Terrific monument dedicated to this NY. regiment with one curious development. The statue of the infantry man which is supposed to top the monument is gone! Take care when traversing the rocks & brush to get to the monument..it is in no man's land.

The 121st New York Infantry was also known as Orange and Herkimer Regiment (also commonly known as the "Onesers".) During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Bartlett’s Brigade in Wright’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Col. Emory Upton (1839-1881), USMA 1861 from Batavia, New York. He was wounded at First Bull Run and at Third Winchester. Upton served in the post-war army until his death by suicide at the Presido in San Francisco. His portrait is featured in bronze relief on the rear of the monument.

The 121st New York Infantry Monument is located on top of Little Round Top on the west side of Sykes Avenue and south of Wheatfield Road, on the left side of the road if traveling north. There are several monuments on this hillside, all in curious positions. To get to this monument and the others I thought there must be some kind of trail to go through the rough landscape and rocky terrain. There was none that I could see. Needless to say, exercise extreme caution as I'd out the terrain just below a 4. The 121st regiment occupied this position on the night of July 2 and July 3, 1863.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description (remember, the statue on top is missing, presumably being cleaned and restored): Figure of a male soldier holding a rifle before him in both hands, the rifle butt on the ground. He is dressed in uniform, with cap and back pouch. He stands with proper left leg stepping slightly forward. The sculpture is mounted atop a tiered base decorated on the rear with relief portrait medallion of Col. Emory Upton, and a medallion featuring a 6th Corps bronze cross. Overall height is 17.6 foot. Monument is a granite shaft topped with a bronze statue of an infantryman on a seven foot square base. Flanking markers are one foot square.

The monument was dedicated on October 10, 1889 by the State of New York. The monument's base is composed of Quincy granite, with the erstwhile sculpture of bronze. The sculpture has the following dimensions: Overall: approx. H. 18 ft. 4 in.; Figure: approx. 7 ft. 4 in. x 2 ft. 2 in. x 2 ft. 2 in.; Base: approx. 11 ft. x 6 ft. x 6 ft. This is one of 90 monuments in the park to New York commands in Gettysburg campaign. There are inscriptions on three sides save the reverse where the relief portrait is located and they read:

(Front):
121st
N.Y. Infantry.
(Col. Emory Upton.)
2d Brig. 1st Div.
6th Corps.
Held this position
from evening of
July 2d 1863
until close of battle.

(Right):
Organized in Herkimer
and Otsego Co's.
Mustered in Aug. 23, 1862.
Officers 30, men 910.
Joined by transfer,
recruits etc.
officers 21, men 425.
Casualties.
Killed and mortally wounded,
officers 14, men 212.
Wounded,
officers 27, men 596.
Died of disease
officers 4, men 117.
Discharged for wounds,
disease etc.
officers 37, men 283.
Transferred to other commands,
officers 12, men 262.
Mustered out June 25, 1865.
officers 25, men 283.

(Left):
Battles.
Cramptons Pass 1862
Fredericksburg 1862
Marye's Heights 1863
Salem Church 1863
Salem Heights 1863
Gettysburg 1863
Rappahannock Station 1863
Mine Run 1863
Wilderness 1864
Spottsylvania C.H. 1864
North Anna 1864
Totopotomoy 1864
Cold Harbor 1864
Petersburg 1864
Fort Stevens, D.C. 1864
Summit Point 1864
Winchester 1864
Fisher's Hill 1864
New Market 1864
Cedar Creek 1864
Hatcher's Run 1865
Petersburg (Fort Fisher) 1865
Petersburg (Assault) 1865
Sailor's Creek 1865
Appomattox C.H. April 9, 1865

The 121st New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN103-B.

From the Nomination Form:

Marks position held by 121th New York Infantry on night of July 2 & 3 1863, but were not actively engaged. 1 of 90 mns in Park to NY commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Located on Little Round Top, on W side of Sykes Ave & N of Wheatfield Rd.

Short Physical Description:

Mn & 2 flank markers. Base, 7'x7'. Shaft topped w/ bronze statue of infantryman. All 17'6" high. Bronze VI Corps emblem E face, 2' dia. Raised inscriptions W face, bronze tablets N/S face, 2'6"x3'5". Bronze state seal W face. Flank markers, 1'x1'x1'.

Long Physical Description:

Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a granite shaft topped with a bronze statue of an infantryman on a seven foot square base. Overall height is 17.6 foot. It has a bronze VI Corps emblem on the east face, raised inscriptions, bronze portrait relief, and state seal on the west side, and bronze tablets on the north and south faces. Designed and sculpted by S. J. O'Kelly. Flanking markers are one foot square. Located on Little Round Top on the west side of Sykes Avenue and south of Wheatfield Road.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative