Combined World War I and World War II Obelisk – Littleborough, UK
30U E 559816 N 5944241
This stone obelisk was originally erected as a World War I memorial, and then later was also dedicated to the dead of World War II.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The obelisk is situated in a small formal garden on the corner of Church Street and Station Road. It is 5 metres tall and stands on a low platform consisting of 4 stone steps.

The obelisk is made of York Stone and has a granite plaque on it originally dedicated to the men of Littleborough, who gave their lives in World War I but now also commemorates the dead of World War II.

The obelisk has a carved wreath on the front face, half way up and has a small stone cross at the top.

It was unveiled in June 1922 by MAJOR SYDNEY J GOWLAND and was dedicated by REV A F GASKELL. The architects were BRADSHAW GASS AND HOPE and it was built by MESSRS S AND J WHITEHEAD.

Behind the obelisk is a list of names of the 269 dead from the First World War and the 67 from the Second World War.

The memorial is listed in the United Kingdom National Inventory of War Memorials under reference 13174.

The memorial was originally erected by Littleborough Council and is now maintained by Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

The quotation on the main memorial stones is.

TO THE