Sinton House - San Francisco, CA
The Sinton House in San Francisco, CA.

"Located on a .1-acre parcel on Russian Hill overlooking San Francisco Bay, the Sinton house, completed in 1927 and
altered in 1955, is a 30-by-52-foot, two-story-with-basement-and-penthouse residence in the Italian Renaissance style.
Significant features include stucco-clad walls scored to resemble erusticated masonry blocks of differing widths and
heights, a flat roof with a continuous projecting boxed cornice, and casement windows and French doors opening out onto
wrought-iron balconies. The house is in excellent condition, but the original appearance of the front elevation was altered
somewhat during its period of significance by the replacement of divided-light windows with solid glazing and the removal
of a few classical decorative stucco elements. The introduction of a subterranean garage occurred after the residence’s
period of significance. At the rear of the property is a three-level secondary building, originally constructed as a garage.
Also in excellent condition, it is a frame-and-stucco building following the design vocabulary of the main house. In terms of
integrity, the Sinton house has retained its original location and setting. The blend of materials, workmanship, feeling, and
association of both periods of significance has remained largely intact since 1955." (visit link)
1020 Francisco St.