Taylorcraft BC-12D - Pima ASM, Tucson, AZ
Taylorcraft BC-12D s/n 7243 r/n N43584
Location: Arizona, United States

The Taylorcraft B is a light, side-by-side two place, single engine, high wing general aviation monoplane that was built by the Taylorcraft Aviation Corporation of Alliance, OH. The aircraft was available as a land plane and a floatplane.

During World War II the Taylorcraft company built gliders and the L-2 observation aircraft for the Army Air Force. As the war drew to a close Taylorcraft turned back to the civil market with the BC-12D. The BC-12D competed with the Piper Cub and other small aircraft in the 65 horsepower class. The Taylorcraft tended to be faster than its competitors with speeds as much as finteen or twenty miles an hour faster. However like all the light aircraft in this class it suffers from a small, cramped cabin. The BC-12D was introduced in 1945. By 1946 over 4,000 had been built. Unfortunately, the market for light aircraft crashed late in 1946 and the company was forced into bankruptcy.

Source: Wikipedia; (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Taylorcraft BC-12D

Tail Number: (S/N): s/n 7243 r/n N43584

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Located in hangar 1N at Pima Air & Space Museum, Tucson, AZ

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::
Pima Air & Space Museum 6000 E Valencia Rd Tucson, Arizona 85756 Phone 520-574-0462 Open 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Daily Last admittance at 4:00 PM $15.50-Adults $12.50-Pima Co Residents $12.75-Seniors $ 9.00-Children FREE---Children 6 & under $ 7.00-AMARG $13.50-Group Rate

Access restrictions:
None