Julia Creek, Qld, 4823
A Licensed Post office in an outback Queensland town.
Location: Queensland, Australia

This Licensed Post Office is located at 31 Burke Street in Julia Creek and provides all services. It is the only Post Office in an area of over 20,000 square kilometres, with the nearest other Post Offices at Cloncurry 130 CroKs to the west, and Richmond 145 CroKs to the east. There are also two Community Postal Agencies providing very limited services, at McKinlay 83 CroKs to the southwest, and Duchess 211 CroKs to the westsouthwest.

To put the importance of this Post Office into perspective, compare it to my situation. My servicing Post Office is Gosnells 1.82 CroKs away. If that were to close my business (mostly for carded 'signature required' mail) would be transferred either to Maddington 3.81 CroKs away or Thornlie 4.02 CroKs away. I already use Maddington for most of my business, including my annual mail redirection application.

Julia Creek Licensed Post office is a full service Post office and is open Monday to Friday plus Saturday morning from 9 AM to 11 AM.

Mail originally came to Julia Creek by Cobb & Co, and after 1908 by train to a receiving office at the railhead. By 1920 a Postal Officer was appointed with a manual telephone. The Postal Office Store then moved to Burke Street where Julia Creek Food Store now stands. By 1921 the railway receiving office became a trunk line office for phone calls.

This building was erected in 1926 and although modified from time to time still stands as the first official Julia Creek Post office. Mr Cridland was the first official Post Master to serve in this office.

Julia Creek is located on the Overlander's Way (Flinders Highway), the main road between Mount Isa and Townsville. It is 650 CroKs west of Townsville and 250 CroKs east of Mount Isa, and is 123 metres above sea level. At the 2006 census, Julia Creek had a population of 368.
State/Territory: QLD

Post Boxes: Yes