Travare
The dream of every townsite company was to be the county seat town.
Location: South Dakota, United States

n the days of Dakota Territory it was first necessary to create a new county. How the members of the Territorial Legislature were prevailed upon we do not know, but on March 3, 1883, a law was enacted creating the new county of Roberts by taking a number of townships from Grant County, a slice from Richland county and a major part of the Indian Reservation. The law also directed the Governor to organize the county by appointing County Commissioners. These gentle men met at the Fredrick Dittes farm. County officers were appointed and a resolution adopted designating the location of the county seat. Thus was born the town of Travare and this began the county seat tribulations of Roberts County.

Thus far everything was lovely, but it soon developed that roses had thorns as well as sweetness. In the fall of 1884, the irate citizens of Wilmot forced a vote on the location of the county seat. After a torrid battle where some of the descriptive phrases used were not those of a polite society, Wilmot became the winner. A large frame building had been erected at Travare for a courthouse; this was moved to Wilmot where it still stands.

On April 15, 1892, the Reservation was opened for homesteading, and a government grant issued for the townsite of Sisseton. Was it foresight or gamblers' luck that the promoters of this townsite reserved this block for the location of the of the future courthouse of Roberts County? Again there began spirited agitation for a second move of the county seat. Sisseton had become by 1896 a sizable "burg". It's people had ambitions, plenty of them, among other things they wanted was the county seat. Following the election of 1896, litigation in the courts ruled against Sisseton.

On November 8, 1898, at the general election, the electors of Roberts County voted to move the county seat to Sisseton. The number of votes cast were 2,495 of which Sisseton received 1,746 and Wilmot received 586. The first Commissioners' meeting in Sisseton was held on November 17, 1898 at 10:00 a.m. in the city auditor's office.
to read more about Roberts County history: (visit link)
Marker Name: Travare