Kennixton farmhouse Gower to Welsh Folk Museum Cardiff
30U E 480895 N 5704067
Kennixton is a typical farmhouse from the Gower peninsular, the main farmhouse stones were numbered and the building dismantled and moved in 1951 to the site of its new home at the Welsh Folk Museum, Cardiff, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Kennixton is a typical farmhouse from Gower near Swansea in South Wales, and the eye-catching blood-red walls were thought to protect against evil spirits, like the berries on the rowan tree and the carved figures inside the front door.

"It sat in the valley between tall Rowan and Ash trees, its exterior a crumbling white and its cobbled courtyard animated with bustling stables, calves cotts and barns. Kennixton farmhouse had been the family home for the Rogers family of Llangennith from the early 17th century but in 1951 Mr J B Rogers donated this splendid homestead to the newly opened and revolutionary Welsh Folk Museum at St Fagans. 50 years on, millions of visitors have walked through the house and its blood red walls have become synonymous with St Fagans. 3 generations of the Rogers family will return to Kennixton, the most well known historical house in Wales and their spiritual home on the afternoon of 15 December.

With funds from the 1951 Festival of Britain, the farmhouse was carefully recorded, the main stones numbered and the building dismantled and moved to the site of its new home at the museum. Painstaking research and expert craftsmanship restored Kennixton to its 18th century splendour with its distinctive red coloring, intricate thatch and goose-pen burglar alarm. But for Glyn Rogers and his family the building, now far removed from its original home in the Gower, still belongs in spirit and memory to them. Mr Rogers lived at the farmhouse in his youth and will return to the building at the museum with his family for this special celebration."

Source:- (visit link)

How it was moved: Disassembled