Forebridge Lock-Up - White Lion Street, Stafford, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 559793 N 5850713
Quick Description: Dating to the early 18th century this village lock-up lies in the area of Forebridge.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Long Description:
The lock-up is constructed from sandstone and has a stone slab roof; reports suggest that this stone may have originated from the medieval hospital of St John the Baptist. Today Forebridge is part of the town of Stafford but when the lock-up was originally in use it was a separate parish. Therefore, the lock-up was needed to hold the prisoners in Forebridge. Stocks and a pinfold used to be nearby, as is common in most villages during this period.

Although the building has been preserved it has also been relocated. Once, it stood at the end of the White Hart Inn but when this was demolished to make way for Queensway the lock-up was thoughtfully re-positioned. The left wall ends were once part of the White Hart Inn. The lock-up has been Grade II Listed since 16th January 1951. It was restored in 1980 by Staffordshire County Council.

There is an information board and plaque with the lock-up which are featured in the gallery.
White Lion Street