The Prague Public Transport Company / Dopravní podnik Praha - Vysocany, Czech republic
The company operating public transport - trams, buses and metro - in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Prague Public Transport Company, a.s. is the largest public transport operator in the Czech Republic. Each day in Prague and the surrounding region, it moves passengers using almost 2000 metro, tram and bus vehicles. This joint-stock company, whose 100% owner is the City of Prague, was founded in 1991, and follows an over century-long rich tradition established by its predecessors. The Prague Public Transpor Company, a.s. is a shareholder in businesses whose activities are related to transport.

The headquarters of the Prague Public Transport Company, a.s. are located at Sokolovská 217/192, Prague 9 – Vysocany.
Name of Organization: Dopravní podnik Praha

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business