General James Longstreet - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 306827 N 4408630
The much maligned & criticized Gen. Longstreet, the scapegoat, was finally given a monument in 1998. Naturally, the monument has been criticized as well. Due to the recent installation of the statue, it does not contribute to the historic district.

This is one of the most unusual monuments at Gettysburg, stare at it long enough and you will figure out why (or continue reading a little while longer). Longstreet is shown riding on a depiction of his favorite horse, Hero, at ground level in a grove of trees in Pitzer Woods—unlike most generals, who are elevated on tall bases overlooking the battlefield. The statue is in its own place, away from the road, back near the amphitheater.

Lieutenant General James Longstreet commanded the First Corps Army of Northern Virginia at Gettysburg. He was born in Edgefield District, S.C. and graduated from West Point in 1842. Longstreet served as Lieutenant with the 8th U.S. Infantry in the Mexican War and brevetted major for gallantry at the Battle of Molino del Rey. He resigned his commission as a major in the U.S. Army in May of 1861. He was then appointed brigadier general of the Confederate States Army in June of 1861. Longstreet was then promoted to Major General, CSA in October of 1861. Next, he was promoted to Lieutenant general of the CSA in October of 1862. He was Gen Robert E. Lee’s second in command and ranking lieutenant general in the Army of Northern Virginia. Lee referred to him as his "old, war horse". He gallantly led troops in battles at First Manassas, the Peninsula, Second Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Chickamauga and Knoxville. He was wounded at the Battle of the Wilderness in May of 1864. Soon after, he returned to duty during the Union siege of Petersburg and was present with General Lee at the surrender of army at Appomattox. Longstreet is buried at Alta Vista Cemetery in Gainesville, GA.

The monument features Longstreet in action, on his steed, with the horse's proper left hoof raised. Longstreet is in full military uniform, sword at this side and the horse, looks incredible frightened. I thought something was a bit off with the sculpture until I finally realized the man is disproportionate to the horse; the man is much too big. The sculpture is very life like and has a lot of really nice detail. It is very approachable and as far as I know it is the only equestrian statue at Gettysburg that can be touched.

The equestrian monument is not raised on a pedestal, the only one like it in the park. The memorial is on the left or west side of Southwest Confederate Avenue if traveling north, three tenths of a mile north of the Millerstown Road intersection. The site of the monument was chosen in part because of its proximity to Longstreet’s headquarters; the monument site is approximately 0.2 of a mile north of Longstreet’s headquarters on the Pitzer Farm.

The statue was sculpted by Gary Casteel in 1997 and dedicated at Gettysburg July 3, 1998. The statue is made of bronze, no base. The inscription reads: Lieutenant General James Longstreet / Commanding First Corps Army of Northern Virginia / January 8, 1821 – January 2, 1904.

I found the following interesting narrative from the Gettysburg Daily, an online newspaper about the battlefield and historic district:

One of the most disappointing monuments at Gettysburg National Military Park is that honoring Lieutenant-General James Longstreet. Longstreet had been much maligned in the post war years for his criticisms of Robert E. Lee, turning Republican. When Confederates looked for a scapegoat at Gettysburg, he became very convenient. He did not have his corps in position in a timely manner on July 2, 1863. He did not favor Pickett’s Charge (Pickett-Trimble-Pettigrew Assault/Longstreet Assault), and that might have led to lack of detail, including picking the soldiers to be used for the assault.

Some have stated that the monument is not on a pedestal because the National Park Service now forbids monuments to be over a certain height because of safety concerns. Gary Casteel’s website explains that the monument is not on a pedestal, “to become not less heroic, but more personal and approachable…” SOURCE

This area also contains two plaques or markers concerning Longstreet. The first one on the left side, if facing the statue reads:

Lieutenant General James Longstreet
Commanding First Corps Army of Northern Virginia
January 8, 1821 - January 2, 1904

Born in Edgefield District, S.C. Graduated from West Point 1842. Served as Lieutenant with the 8th U.S. Infantry in the Mexican War and brevetted major for gallantry, Battle of Molino del Rey. Resigned commission as a major, U.S. Army, May 1861. Appointed brigadier general, Confederate States Army, June 1861. Promoted to Major General, CSA, October 1861. Promoted Lieutenant general, CSA, October 1862. Gen Robert E. Lee's second in command and ranking lieutenant general in the Army of Northern Virginia. Gallantly led troops in battles at First Manassas, the Peninsula, Second Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Chickamauga and Knoxville. Wounded at Battle of the Wilderness, May 1864. Returned to duty during the Union siege of Petersburg, and present with Gen. Lee at surrender of army at Appomattox. Buried at Alta Vista Cemetery, Gainesville, GA.

"Ah! here is Longstreet, here's my 'Old War-Horse.'"
Gen. Robert E. Lee (September 17, 1862)

The tablet to the right reads:

Soldiers of Gen. Longstreet's command held and protected the right wing of the army July 2-4, 1863. His First Corps attacked and dislodged Union forces at the Devil's Den, the Wheatfield and the Peach Orchard on July 2. As a portion of his infantry secured the Peach Orchard, Gen. Longstreet advanced on horseback with them. The following day, Gen. Longstreet was ordered by Gen. Robert E. Lee to coordinate an attack against the Union center on Cemetery Ridge. On July 3, "Longstreet's Assault" was repulsed with great loss after penetrating the enemy's battle lien on Cemetery Ridge. During the march back to Virginia, Gen. Longstreet and his First Corps played a prominent role in protecting the retreating army.

"By the soldiers he is invariably spoken of as 'the best fighter in the whole army.'" - Lt. Col. Arthur J. Fremantle, Her Majesty's Coldstream Guards (June 27, 1863)

TITLE: General James Longstreet Memorial

ARTIST(S): Casteel, Gary, sculptor