Jessup's Falls Bridge - Ontario
18T E 495129 N 5045071
The Jessup's Falls bridge spans the South Nation River west of the Jessup's Falls conservation area.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Jessup's Falls bridge carries Highway 17 across the South Nation River. It is a steel truss bridge built in the 1950's when it became necessary to realign Highway 17 owing to the old highway being too narrow and having too many winding sections and steep grades. Part of the re-alignment led to the construction of a new Plantagenet Bypass in 1954 and most likely the Jessup's Falls bridge.

The brige was sand blasted recently and painted green. The eastern and western spans are much lower than the central span.

Length of Span:

www: