Avery Methodist Church
15S E 334491 N 3713693
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment and history of the Avery Methodist Church, 390 W Alabama St, Avery, TX. Phone is 903-684-3527.

Marker Text:
The Douglas Methodist Episcopal Church, South, was organized in 1896. A one-room frame church building with a steeple and belfry was constructed, and shared with other denominations. It was also used as a school until 1901. The town of Douglas was renamed Avery in 1902. The Avery Methodist Church was a mission church for many years. A Sunday School, youth group, and Women's Missionary Society were organized. The church achieved full-station status in 1950. Several building facilities were added over the years. This active church has served the community for over 100 years. (1996) Incise on reverse: In memory of Mack & Marguerite Pittman. Given by the Bryan Family.