Drevený kostelík Blansko - Czech Republic
33U E 619607 N 5468945
Wooden church dedicated to St.Paraskiva tranferred in 1936 from Carpatjian Russia to Blansko. / Do Blanska byl prevezen v roce 1936 drevený kostelík z Podkarpatské Rusi zasvecený pravoslavné sv. Paraskive.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
The church was built primary as a Orthodox-Christian in Nizhne Seliste (Nižne Selište) by the city of Khust (Chust) in Subcarpathian Rus (from 1945 Transcarpathian region of Ukraine) near the Rumanian frontier. The building of the church began in 1601 and was finished after 40 years. This church is Transylvanian-maramaroshian architectural type. The exact date is the 29th of July 1641 on feast of saint Paraskieva who it was consecrated in that time. The Saint Paraskieva, who icon is on right wall, is the Orthodox-Christian she-martyr. She had been christened in Orthodox-Christian church and than began to help to pure and ill people. But her father, who was a rich trader, did not like it and he let kill her in 23-year age.
Later, after the Orthodox-Christian period, this temple had been serving to the Greece­catholic church for a long centuries till to 20th years of the 20th century. In that time people built a new church in stone. Old wooden church was consecrated off, stood abbandoned and fell into dilapidate.
After rise of the tirst Czechoslovak republic was established the State Office of care of historical monuments. This temple had been taken to register and in 1935 was offered to Blansko' s congregation of the Czechoslovak church. The discussion about buying and removing to Blansko began. In 1936 the church was stripped down and transported by 13 railway carriages into Blansko. Here, it was by master-carpenter Mikhail Saleytchuk and his workers built up again. On 23th May 1937 during the church-celebration it was consecrated by Olomouc' s bishop ThDr. Rostislav Stej skal again. Here are installed of origin equipment the pictures and upper part of iconostas. Icon of saint Nicholas - founder of Orthodox-Christian church, saint Paraskieva, Jesus' s baptism and Madonna with Jesus. In a top line of iconostas the apostles are - from left Thomas, Bartholomew, Andrew, Luke, John, Peter, in the middle Jesus invested with king's vesture, next are Paul, Mark, Matthew, Jacob, Simon and Philip. In lower line in the middle is the Lord' s dínner and about biblical scenes. On the left wall ís the icon of Madonna's death. In the fore part is the copy of Brozik's picture Mister John Huss ahead of Constance' s council - only one picture related to the Czechoslovak Hussite church.
The larch benches, the parquet floor, and the internal application ofwalls were made in 1946. Original external walls were protected with shingles during building in 1937. The tower is 28 meters tall and features hand-made crosses, whose last reparation was made in 2000.

[CS]
Drevený kostelík sv. Paraskivy byl puvodne postaven jako pravoslavný v Nižním Selišti nedaleko Chustu na Podkarpatské Rusi, v príhranicní oblasti s Rumunskem. Stavba kostelíku byla zahájena v roce 1601 a ukoncena byla až za 40 let, protože obec vymrela na morovou epidemii. Je vystaven v architektonickém slohu rusínské gotiky horního Potisí a je nejstarší svého typu na našem území. Do srpna 2001 se jako rok dokoncení stavby tradoval letopocet 1640 – toto datum bylo objeveno na jedné z ikon. Ale po 64 letech, co kostelík stojí v Blansku, pomohla Spolecnost prátel Podkarpatské Rusi v Brne s rozluštením staroslovenského (církevneslovanského) nápisu nad hlavním vchodem. Dozvedeli jsme se tak, že stavba kostelíku byla dokoncena 29. cervence 1641 na svátek sv. Paraskivy, které byl kostelík puvodne zasvecen. Ikona mucednice Paraskivy se nachází na pravé strane chrámové lodi.

Asi po patnácti letech od postavení prešel kostelík ze správy Pravoslavné církve pod správu Recko-katolické církve a té pak sloužil až do 20. let 20. století. V té dobe si obyvatelé Nižního Selište postavili nový zdený kostel. Starý drevený byl odsvecen, zustal nepoužíván a chátral. Po vzniku první Ceskoslovenské republiky Státní památkový úrad vybral nekolik takto chátrajících kostelíku a pro jejich záchranu navrhl odkoupení a prevezení do Ceské republiky.
Blanenský kostelík je jedním ze šesti kostelíku, které byly takto zachráneny (další je v Dobríkove u Vysokého Mýta, v Kuncicích pod Ondrejníkem, v Nové Pace, v Hradci Králové a v Kinského zahrade v Praze).

Kostel byl zaevidován jako kulturní památka a puvodne mel být exponátem na Výstave soudobé kultury, která se konala v roce 1928 v Brne. Z tohoto úmyslu však sešlo a v roce 1935 byl nabídnut blanenské náboženské obci Církve ceskoslovenské. Zapocala tedy jednání o jeho odkoupení. V roce 1936 byl kostelík odkoupen, rozebrán a po železnici prepraven do Blanska. Zde byl potom mistrem tesarem Michalem Salejcukem a jeho rusínskými delníky znovu postaven.

Dne 23. kvetna 1937 behem církevní slavnosti byl predán k užívání.

How it was moved: Disassembled