Hooks
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment and rise of Hooks, TX.

Marker Text:
Established about 1848 as a supply center for 5,000-acre plantation of Warren Hooks; 1841-1860 post office for area was Myrtle Springs, home of Hooks' son, Col. Robert W. Hooks, 11th Texas Cavalry, Confederate Army. Post office placed here 1884 was named for Warren Hooks. Farming continued until 1942, when Hooks "boomed" suddenly. Population soared from 400 to 3,000 with opening of Lone Star and Red River Ordnance plants. Economy is diversified, with cotton and soybean production. A religious town, Hooks has sixteen churches. (1969) Incise on reverse: Erected by Azalea and Iris Garden Clubs, Jaycettes, Business & Professional Women's Club, Bowie County Historical Survey Committee.