1885 - Presbyterian Church, Mittagong, NSW
The date stone for the Presbyterian Church in Mittagong is above the entrance.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The date stone is of the same material the church was built of - sandstone. The church itself is now the church hall as the parish has grown considerably since 1885. The church hall built in 1958 (at least twice as large) is now the church.

The following historical information was obtained from the southern highlands online (visit link)

In 1868 Rev. CJ Mood held the first service for the Presbyterian Church in a hall or room and did this until 1885. A site was purchased in 1884 for 60 pounds and than a committee formed to raise money. In August 1885 a stone church was opened and in 1886 Rev. J MacIntyre became the first minister.
Year of construction: 1885

Full inscription: