No.1156, Jenstejn, CZ
Jenstejn castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Jenstejn Castle, originally called Jencenstejn or Jencstejn was founded in the early 14th Century Jencík from Janovic and then comes the bottom of the tower. Construction and commissioning was completed, however, seems to be Pavel z Vlasime, who bought around the year 1368, the year it is also the first named Pavel from Jenstein and this is the first mention of Jenstejn.
The castle was built on a rocky promontory in the narrow valley of the stream Chobot. The castle plan formed an irregular trapezoid, wider turned aside to enter. It was a moated castle, protected from the south side of the pond, the other a ditch carved into the rock, which was infused with water from the pond.
So far the remains of the gates, towers, and small volumes and the part of one wing of the palace wall of the inner courtyard. In the southeast corner of the castle complex is a cylindrical tower surrounded by a massive shield on the outside wall, falling into the former ditch.

CZ
Hrad Jenstejn, puvodne zvany Jencenstejn a Jencstejn, byl zalozen v prvni polovine 14. stoleti Jencikem z Janovic a z te doby pochazi spodni cast jeho veze. Vybudovan a dostaven vsak byl patrne az za Pavla z Vlasime, ktery jej koupil kolem r. 1368; k tomu roku je take prvne jmenovan Pavlem z Jenstejna a to je i prvni zminka o Jenstejne.
Hrad byl vystaven na skalnatem ostrohu v uzkem udoli potoka Chobotu. Hradni pudorys tvoril nepravidelny lichobeznik, obraceny sirsi stranou ke vstupu. Byl to vodni hrad, chraneny z jizni strany rybnikem, z ostatnich prikopem vytesanym ve skale, ktery byl napousten vodou z rybnika.
Dosud jsou zachovany zbytky brany, veze a v nepatrnem rozsahu i obvodni zed jednoho kridla palace na vnitrnim nadvori. V jihovychodnim rohu hradniho arealu stoji valcova vez, obklopena navenek masivni plastovou zdi, spadajici do nekdejsiho prikopu.
Opening Times:

Rating: