No.306 , Tvrz Celakovice, CZ
Celakovice fort
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Celákovice is a town, situated on Labe (Elbe) river, approx. 20 kms distant from capital Prague. From times immemorial, this town is known as King´s town.
A stronghold is situated on a rock above the river. In the backround, there is arising church tower, 19,5 metres high, forming, together with deanery office building of 1782, historic core of the town.
This originally wooden fortification, placed on rock, above left bank of the river, was founded there just within 12th century. Later, in 1300, it was re-built into its stone formation. Nevertheless, the archaeologists proved with their findings, that in past, in 10th century, Slavonic seat was established there, and later even piece of ground was to be found there. After many reconstruction works, (the last one returned the stronghold its original Gothic-Renaissance face), Celákovice could be proud on best preserved building of such type in Central Bohemia.

CZ
Mesto Celákovice leží na Labi, cca. 20 km od hlavního mesta Prahy. Od nepameti je toto mesto známé jako mesto královské.Tvrz se nachází na skále nad rekou. V pozadí je zde kostelní vež 19,5 metru vysoká, tvorící spolu s administrativní budovou dekanství z roku 1782, puvodní historické jádro mesta. Toto puvodne drevené opevnení, umístené na skále nad levým brehem reky, vzniklo ve 12. století. Pozdeji, v roce 1300, byla tvrz prestavena do kamenné podoby. Archeologické nálezy dokázaly prítomnost slovanského osídleni již v 10. století. Tvrz prošla nekolika rekonstrukcními pracemi, poslední vrátila pevnosti její puvodní goticko-renesancní tvár.
Opening Times:

Rating: