First Church of Christ, Scientist - Bedford, UK
This is the First Church of Christ, Scientist in Bedford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The main website describes the church: visit link

'Christian Science has had a presence in Bedford for over a century. Our church, First Church of Christ, Scientist, Bedford is a branch church of The First Church of Christ, Scientist in Boston, Massachusetts, also known as 'The Mother Church'. This church was founded by Mary Baker Eddy, the Discoverer and Founder of Christian Science, to 'reinstate primitive Christianity and its lost element of healing'.

The property at 19 Goldington Road was purchased in 1918 and the first service was held there on 9th May 1920.

The Society became First Church of Christ, Scientist, Bedford, in 1939 and continued at Goldington Road until 1962. The present site in Kimbolton Road was purchased in 1959 and the first service was held here on Wednesday 31st January 1962. The Church was dedicated - in gratitude to God for his goodness, to His glory, and to the service of mankind - on 20th October 1963.'

Services are held every Sunday at 11am and every Wednesday a meeting is held at 8pm.

Date of building: 05/09/1920