Trousdale Place - 3B 35 - Gallatin, TN
Historic marker for house of one of Tennessee's early governors.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Trousdale Place

Marker # 3B 35

Text: “Built by John Bowen prior to 1820 and purchased in 1822 by William Trousdale, Governor of Tennessee, 1849-1851. He fought in the War of 1812, and the Creek, Seminole, and Mexican Wars, and was brevetted brigadier-general by President Polk in 1848. In 1900 the house was given to Clark Chapter No. 13 U.D.C. by Annie Berry Trousdale, wife of William Trousdale’s son, Julius, a Confederate veteran.”

Marker is somewhat easy to get to. Located near the intersection of Main Street and Locust Avenue. A local shop named Aggie's at the time I took the picture, provides free parking nearby, as well as to another nearby marker just down Main Street.

Marker Name: Trousdale Place

Marker Location: Roadside